FR

Privacy Policy

We, O'Neills Irish International Sports Company Limited ("O'Neills", "we", "us" or "our"), want to give you the best online experience possible. You are important to us and we want to provide you with a safe and secure online experience. We also want to give you a clear indication about what information we collect about you and how we use it. This privacy notice applies to O'Neills Irish International Sports Company Limited (UK) and O'Neills Irish International Sports Company Limited (ROI).
      • Information you've provided to us, including on our websites.
      • Information about our content, products and services you've ordered or enquired about.
      • Information we collect via cookies.
      • IP address, identification number, online identifier, browser information, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and applications on the internet.

      Please note we do not store or hold any customer credit/debit card details on any of our servers at any time. We use online bank secure servers provided by Worldpay. For more information please see Section 5.

    • The information you provide to us allows us to create an account for you through the "My Account" service, process your order, personalise our product offering and improve your shopping experience. We aim to make your use of our services more convenient and efficient. In addition, we may use the information you provide to:

      • Confirm your orders and communicate to you about account information or customer service needs;
      • Adapt the content and layout of our websites to your needs and to ensure you do not have to enter information more than once;
      • Notify you about new products and services, special offerings and other promotions;
      • Gather information on how our website and services are used to best adapt our products and services to meet your needs;
      • Coordinate contests, promotions, surveys, or other features of our service to improve our business and service functionality.
    • Please note we do not share your information with third parties unless one of the following applies:

      • With your consent.
      • For the purpose of operating our business, we may transfer information to our third-party service providers who use that information only to perform their services. We work with them to respect and protect your personal information.
      • For legal reasons, for example, to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. Disclosure will be made to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
    • If you wish to adjust what information we use or how we use it, you can amend your preferences by logging into your account via the "Login" link at the top of any page or by contacting us on +44 330 123 1918. Alternatively, you can click on the "unsubscribe" link in any of our emails.

      If you don't want any information processed through the use of cookies, please see Section 8 (controlling my cookies) or you can login to your account and amend your preferences by clicking the "Login" link at the top of any page. Please note that we may need certain information to enable us to provide you with the products, goods or services you ask for, so changes you make to your preferences or restrictions you ask us to make on how we use your data may affect what services we can provide.

    • We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (UK) in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and we abide strictly by these regulations.

      We have a committed security policy and we implement a number of sophisticated security measures to ensure the safety of any personal information provided. The information is contained on a secure server, which is accessible only by a limited number of employees who have authorised access rights to such information.

      All sensitive credit/debit card information supplied by any visitor to our site is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL is commonly used for managing the security of message transmission on the internet through public and private key encryption and a digital certificate that establishes credentials when doing internet business or other online transactions. This certificate is issued by a certification authority, in our case Verisign. To view the certificate please click here.

    • We realise and understand that many children will visit our website or access our services, but we encourage all persons under 18 to consult with their parents or legal guardian before submitting any information to this website. We will ask for confirmation that a customer is over the age of 18 and a child below the age of 18 will not be permitted to submit personal information through our site. However, whilst we endeavour to use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure children under the age of 18 do not register for our services it is ultimately the responsibility of parents/legal guardians to supervise their children's online activity.

    • We want to make it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

    • A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Two types of cookies are used on this website:

      (8.1) Session Cookies
      • To allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information.
      • Within registration to allow you to access stored information
      • To apply discounts dependent on your point of entry into the site.
      (8.2) Persistent Cookies
      • To allow you to maintain a shopping basket.
      • To help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content to match your preferences.

      This also prevents you from having to 'Log In' every visit. The cookie cannot be read by a website other than the one that sent the cookie.

    • If you wish to speak to us about your data or to make a complaint please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at dataprotection@oneills.com in the first instance and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website.

      Any queries or comments about this privacy notice or if you wish to have a copy of your information, amend or transfer your records, please write to us at Data Protection Officer, O'Neills Irish International Sports Company Limited, Unit 1, Dublin Road Industrial Estate, Strabane, County Tyrone, BT82 9EA or email dataprotection@oneills.com

      Please ensure you notify us of any updates, amendments and/or corrections to your information by contacting us via email at dataprotection@oneills.com or by logging into your account via the "Login" link at the top of any page.

We will occasionally update this privacy notice. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

Modern Slavery Statement

    • O’Neills Irish International Sports Company Limited specialise in the design, manufacture, personalisation and supply of performance multi-sportswear and accessories including playing kit, training and leisurewear.

      We strive to ensure the highest level of standards in all that we do which is demonstrated through our ethical standards, the working environment provided to all employees, our dedication to health and safety as well as our environmental considerations. To this end we are ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 accredited.

      At O’Neills we believe we have a responsibility of conducting our business in an ethical manner which ensures all people are treated with respect, courtesy and fairness. We also expect the same high level of standards from every individual and organisation with whom we engage in the running of our business.

      We focus on working only with those organisations who demonstrate a commitment to ensuring the eradication and prevention of forced labour, modern slavery and human trafficking. This means we will only engage the services of third-party suppliers who provide safe and proper working conditions for their employees and who show the highest regard for environmental responsibility.

    • O'Neills from time to time use suppliers to fulfil a portion of our contracts and orders. We have very strong and well-established relationships with all our Suppliers. These relationships have been formed following a strict selection process, which is detailed below. These suppliers serve to increase the range of the products offered.

      We take a very robust approach to selecting and managing any suppliers which we engage to ensure that their level of service and ethical standards are of a sufficiently high quality. Our suppliers are scored against the following criteria:

      • Production facilities and capacity.
      • Product quality.
      • Processes.
      • Financial stability.
      • Performance history.
      • Compliance with the relevant Ethical Trading Standards, Fair Employment Standards and Health and Safety Standards.
      • Price.

      Those Suppliers who meet the above criteria are then appointed for a three month trial period during which they are continually monitored and assessed. If O'Neills are satisfied with their performance in each area throughout this three month period, they are then appointed as permanent suppliers.

      Each new Supplier is issued with an agreement which details what is required from them as a Supplier to O'Neills. This must be signed prior to appointment. In addition, all Suppliers must sign up to the O'Neills Code of Conduct. We do not partner with any Supplier who refuses to do so.

    • All Suppliers are bound by the above high level of standards which must be adhered to, as well as our Code of Conduct. Failure to comply with or any infringement of these which is discovered during our unannounced audits will result in immediate termination of the contract.

      Our Code of Conduct addresses the following matters:

      • Prohibition of forced labour
      • Prohibition of child labour
      • Compliance with local law
      • Wages and benefits
      • Non discrimination
      • Working environment
      • Inspection rights

      Each Supplier is required to keep and maintain all records and documentation of its compliance with this Code of Conduct. O'Neills have the right, with or without prior notice, to access such records and documentation for the purposes of inspection and to independently verify compliance.

    • O'Neills’ Suppliers are audited every six months to ensure they continue to meet the expected service standards. The audit process includes inspection and analysis of each criteria as set out above.

      Any Supplier who is found not to be up to standard on any area is given a period of two weeks to rectify this. If the necessary changes are not implemented satisfactorily within this two week period, the contract with the Supplier in question is terminated.

      O’Neills operate an integrated management system incorporating a comprehensive and robust quality management system, externally certified to ISO 9001 and ISO 14001. Compliance with these standards is co-ordinated by our Quality, Health and Safety team with contributions from all departments. These standards ensure proper and effective monitoring of our suppliers to ensure modern slavery is not taking place in our supply chains. This also ensures that regular audits take place to identify and mitigate against any potential risks, particularly with those suppliers located in countries which are considered high risk to modern slavery.

    • To ensure a high level of understanding of the risks of modern slavery and human trafficking in our business and in our supply chains we provide appropriate training to our staff on a regular basis.

This Statement is made pursuant to section 54(1) of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and constitutes our Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement for the financial year ending 31st March 2019.